July, 2012
[…] Share

Read More →

Read More →

Effective Utilization Of Insurance And Retirement Accounts In Special Needs Planning

Estate planning for parents with disabled children is a very delicate and important proposition. During their lifetime, parents are able to provide emotional and financial support to their children. This support greatly enhances the needs-based government benefits, which are frequently utilized by the disabled, such as Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and Medicaid. When parents pass […]

Share

Read More →

Read More →

Closing the Estate

A. FINAL ACCOUNTING Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:10-23, the Executor under a Will or the Administrator of an intestate estate is obligated to settle and distribute a decedent’s estate “as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interest of the estate”. After marshaling the estate assets, paying the decedent’s debts and paying an unnecessary […]

Share

Read More →

Read More →

Charitable Planning